Is PLANT-BASED HAM STYLE ROAST WITH AMBER ALE GLAZE, AMBER ALE GLAZE Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • vital wheat gluten
  • glaze malted barley
  • wheat
  • malted barley
  • natural flavors
  • natural smoke flavor
  • oat fiber
  • oats
  • +1 more

vital wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ham Ingredients: Water, Vital Wheat Gluten, Tofu (Water, Soybeans, Magnesium Chloride, Calcium Chloride), Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Contains Less than 2% of Sea Salt, Spices, Granulated Garlic, Cane Sugar, Natural Flavors, Natural Smoke Flavor, Color (Lycopene, Purple Carrot Juice), Oat Fiber, Carrageenan, Dextrose, Konjac, Potassium Chloride, Xanthan Gum, Glaze Ingredients: Malted Barley, Brown Sugar, Amber Ale (Water, Malted Barley, Oats, Hops, Yeast), Whole Grain Mustard (Water, Mustard Seed, White Vinegar, Salt, Citric Acid, Turmeric), Ground Mustard, Spices.

Check PLANT-BASED HAM STYLE ROAST WITH AMBER ALE GLAZE, AMBER ALE GLAZE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

PLANT-BASED HAM STYLE ROAST WITH AMBER ALE GLAZE, AMBER ALE GLAZE is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleHarris TeeterSafeway

About this product

Meat · Loaf

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltySweet
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwichGrilling