Is Plant-Based Salmon Fillet Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • 14% wheat protein
  • wheat flour
  • wheat fibres
  • wheatflour
  • barley
  • natural flavourings
  • oats

14% wheat protein

Dietitian note

Wheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
wheat fibres
wheatflour

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

71% Hydrated Vegetable Protein (water, 14% Wheat Protein), Rapeseed Oil, Wheat Flour, Pea Protein, Vinegar, Wheat Fibres, Natural Flavourings, Flaxseed Oil, Thickener (methylcellulose), Stabiliser (sodium Alginate), Potato Fibres, Low-sodium Mineral Sea Salt (salt, Chloride Salt Of Potassium), Colour (beetroot Red), Salt, Preservative (sodium Diacetate), Iron, Vitamin B12. Contains Wheatflour. It may also contain Barley, Oats, Eggs, Milk and Soya.

Check Plant-Based Salmon Fillet against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingMeal PrepCooking
Gluten Free? Plant-Based Salmon Fillet | Spoonful