Is PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER Soy Free?

Description
Smooth, creamy spread offering a mild rich flavor with subtle savory notes. Texture is soft at room temperature, easily spreadable and melts evenly when warmed. Commonly used on toast, rolls, for baking and light cooking. Customer reviews praise taste and spreadability, noting consistent performance and occasional packaging and availability concerns.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soybean
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy spread offering a mild rich flavor with subtle savory notes. Texture is soft at room temperature, easily spreadable and melts evenly when warmed. Commonly used on toast, rolls, for baking and light cooking. Customer reviews praise taste and spreadability, noting consistent performance and occasional packaging and availability concerns.
Ingredients
Blend of Plant-based Oils (Soybean, Palm Kernel, Olive, Palm Fruit and Extra Virgin Olive Oil), Water, Salt, Faba Bean Protein, Soy Lecithin, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavor, Calcium Disodium EDTA (To Protect Freshness), Vitamin E Acetate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta Carotene (Color).
Check PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
SKIPPY Peanut Butter Spread Creamy - 16.3 Oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Where to buy
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


