Is Plant Kitchen Stonebaked Vegan Chicken & Pepper Pizza Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat flour contains gluten (with wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin). Water. Vegan Pesto Coated Wheat and Pea Protein Based Pieces (water, wheat protein (contains gluten), rapeseed oil, basil, thickener: E461, sunflower oil, pea isolate, potato starch, stabiliser: carrageenan, pea protein, flavouring, potato protein, dried yeast, sea salt, salt, garlic purée, cornflour, acidity regulator: citric acid). Tomatoes. Grilled red peppers. Grilled yellow peppers. Tomato purée. Coconut oil. Modified potato starch. Rapeseed oil. Sugar. Yeast. Durum wheat semolina (contains gluten). Salt. Potato starch. Emulsifier: calcium phosphates. Colour: carotenes. Extra virgin olive oil. Dextrose. Cornflour. Basil. Coarse black pepper. Garlic purée.

Check Plant Kitchen Stonebaked Vegan Chicken & Pepper Pizza against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingMeal Prep