Is Plant Pioneers Meat Free Meatballs 380g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley extract
- barley
- yeast extract
- flavouring
malted barley extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Rehydrated Textured Soya Protein (57%):Water, Textured Soya Protein: Onion Purée (9%) (Onion), Onion (6%), Water, Potato flake (Potato, Processing Aids:Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Soya Protein Concentrate, Yeast Extract, Chickpea Flour, Tomato Purée, Stabiliser:Methyl Cellulose: Parsley, Garlic Purée, Onion Powder, Potato Starch, Maltodextrin, Sage, Garlic Powder, Salt, Malted Barley Extract, Dextrose, Sea Salt, Carrot Powder, Processing Aids: Soya Lecithin, Sunflower Oil: Black Pepper, White Pepper, Tomato Powder, Flavouring, Onion Extract, Parsley Extract, Turmeric Extract.
Check Plant Pioneers Meat Free Meatballs 380g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Plant Pioneers Meat Free Meatballs 380g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 7 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
About this product
Unknown · Piece, Patty


