Is Plant Pioneers Meat Free Meatballs 380g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Rehydrated Textured Soya Protein (57%):Water, Textured Soya Protein: Onion Purée (9%) (Onion), Onion (6%), Water, Potato flake (Potato, Processing Aids:Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Soya Protein Concentrate, Yeast Extract, Chickpea Flour, Tomato Purée, Stabiliser:Methyl Cellulose: Parsley, Garlic Purée, Onion Powder, Potato Starch, Maltodextrin, Sage, Garlic Powder, Salt, Malted Barley Extract, Dextrose, Sea Salt, Carrot Powder, Processing Aids: Soya Lecithin, Sunflower Oil: Black Pepper, White Pepper, Tomato Powder, Flavouring, Onion Extract, Parsley Extract, Turmeric Extract.

Check Plant Pioneers Meat Free Meatballs 380g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Piece, Patty

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwich