Is Plantein Plant Based Tenders 300g Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Breadcrumb Coating (Water, Wheat Flour, Canola Oil, Salt, Yeast, Sugar, Wheat Semolina, Wheat Gluten, Vegetable Gum (412), Spices, Preservatives (202, 234)), Soy Protein, Rice Bran Oil, Cellulose, Thickener (461), Yeast Extracts, Dehydrated Vegetables (Onion, Garlic), Sugar, Maltodextrin (Maize), Natural Flavours, Spices, Salt, Preservatives (202, 234), Vitamins and Minerals (Vit-B3 (Niacinamide), Zinc as (Zinc Oxide), Iron as (Ferric Pyrophosphate), Vit-B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vit-B2 (Riboflavin), Vit-B1 (Thiamin Hydrochloride), Vit-B12 (Cyanocobalamin)).

Check Plantein Plant Based Tenders 300g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Frozen, Strip

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingSandwichDipping