Is Planters Trail Mix Vegan?

Ingredients
Peanuts, Banana (bananas, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Natural Flavor), Sweetened Dehydrated Pineapple (pineapple Core, Sugar, Citric Acid, Sodium Metabisulfite), Yogurt Flavored Covered Raisins (yogurt Flavored Coating [sugar, Palm Kernel Oil And/or Palm Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Whey Powder, Nonfat Yogurt Powder (cultured Whey, Nonfat Milk), Titanium Dioxide (color), Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Lactic Acid, Vanilla], Raisins), Confectioner's Glaze, Gum Acacia, Corn Syrup, Raisins, Cashews, Peanut Oil, Sea Salt, Sunflower Oil. Contains Milk, Peanuts, Soy and Cashew. It may also contain other Tree Nuts and Wheat.
Check Planters Trail Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Planters Trail Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy and 3 ingredients could contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
About this product
Snack · Pouch


