Is Plantivore Cracking Carbonara Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- thickeners carrageenan
- emulsifiers mono & diglycerides of fatty acids
- natural flavourings
- calcium carbonate
thickeners carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Carbonara Sauce, Mushrooms, Water, Soya Milk Water, Soya Beans, Apple Extract, Acidity Regulators (Mono & Di Potassium Phosphates), Calcium Carbonate, Sea Salt, Stabiliser (Gellan Gum)), Vegan Creme (Water, Sunflower Oil, Rice Syrup, Rice Milk Powder, Modified Maize Starch, Emulsifiers Mono & Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Propylene Glycol Ester, Acidity Regulators Sodium Citrate, Disodium Phosphate, Pea Protein, Stabilisers Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Flavouring, Rice Extract, White Wine (Contains Sulphites), Vegan Mozzarella Style Cheese (Water, Coconut Oil, Modified Potato Starch, Gluten Free Oat Fibre, Maize Starch, Salt, Natural Flavourings, Tricalcium Citrate, Thickeners Carrageenan, Guar Gum, Acidity Regulators Lactic Acid, Sodium Lactate, Colour (Mixed Carotenes)), Garlic Puree, Thickener (Tapioca Starch), Mushroom Stock Mushroom Juice Powder, Yeast Extract, Potato Starch, Losalt(r) (Potassium Chloride, Yeast Extract Powder Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Black Pepper, Cooked Spaghetti (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina, Parmesan Style Vegan Cheese (Water
Check Plantivore Cracking Carbonara against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Plantivore Cracking Carbonara in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Plantivore Cracking Carbonara is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


