Is Samyang Buldak Spicy Ramen Big Bowl Carbonara | 105g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter powder
- mozzarella cheese powder
- milk powder
- whole milk powder
- e322
- lecithin
butter powder
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Noodle (71.1%): WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, REFINED PALM OIL, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, REFINED SALT, EMULSIFIER [LECITHIN (E322 (i))], ONION EXTRACT, ACIDITY REGULATOR [POTASSIUM CARBONATE ANHYDRYOUS (E501 (i)), SODIUM CARBONATE (E500), SODIUM PHOSPHATE DIBASIC (E339 (ii)), CITRIC ACID (E330)], THICKENER (GUAR GUM (E412), GREEN TEA FLAVOUR OIL.<br/>SOUP (16.7%): WATER, ARTIFICIAL CHICKEN FLAVOR POWDER, SOY SAUCE, WHITE SUGAR, RED PEPPER POWDER, CHILI PEPPER POWDER, SOYBEAN OIL, ONION, RED PEPPER SEED OIL, GARLIC, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, DECOLORIZED CHILLI EXTRACT, BLACK PEPPER POWDER, CURRY POWDER / POWDER (12.2%): WHOLE MILK POWDER, MILK POWDER, WHITE SUGAR, SALT, MOZZARELLA CHEESE POWDER, BUTTER POWDER, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, CURLY PARSLEY, PEPPER POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SOYBEAN OIL
Check Samyang Buldak Spicy Ramen Big Bowl Carbonara | 105g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Samyang Buldak Spicy Ramen Big Bowl Carbonara | 105g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Dr. Mcdougall's Vegan Ramen Soup Big Cup With Noodles Chicken, 1.8 Oz., Pack Of 6
UNWRAPPED BURRITO BOWL BLACK & PINTO BEANS, FIRE ROASTED CORN, RED BELL PEPPERS & SCALLIONS WITH WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE IN A SPICY TOMATILLO SAUCE
Nissin Foods Top Ramen The Original Ramen Noodle Soup, Chicken Flavor, 3.42 oz Bowl, Shelf-Stable
Buldak Samyang Hot Chicken Flavour Ramen 5x140g
Maruchan Bowl Ramen Noodles with Vegetables Chicken Flavor - 3.31 Oz
Where to buy
Samyang Buldak Spicy Ramen Big Bowl Carbonara | 105g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Noodle · Pouch


