Is Samyang Extremely Spicy Chicken Flavour Ramen 140g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- garlic, black pepper powder, natural and artificial curry flavor
- natural and artificial curry flavor
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavor
- +3 more
garlic, black pepper powder, natural and artificial curry flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ramen Noodles: Wheat Flour, Food Starch-Modified, Palm Oil, Less than 2% of: Wheat Gluten, Salt, Glycerin, Soy Lecithin, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Potassium Carbonate, Sodium Carbonate, Sodium Phosphate Dibasic, Guar Gum, Tocopherols, Riboflavin (Color). Sauce Packet: Water, Artificial Chicken Flavor Powder (Artificial Flavor, Dextrin, Wheat Starch, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Disodium 5'-Ribonucleotide, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Corn Starch), Soy Sauce Seasoning (Soybeans, Water, Salt, Wheat, Sodium Carbonate, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Disodium 5'-Ribonucleotide, Garlic, Steviol Glycoside, Maltodextrin, Sugar), Sugar, Hot Pepper Seasoning (Red Pepper, Dextrin, Salt, Sugar, Onion Powder, Artificial Flavor, Garlic Powder, Silicon Dioxide), Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Capsicum Oleoresin, Paprika Oleoresin, Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Soybean Oil, Onion, Red Pepper Seed Oil, Less than 2% of: Garlic, Food Starch-Modified, Capsicum Oleoresin, Paprika Oleoresin, Black Pepper Powder, Natural and Artificial Curry Flavor (Cumin, Salt, Maltodextrin, Artificial Flavor). Flake Packet: Sesame, Dried Seaweed.
Check Samyang Extremely Spicy Chicken Flavour Ramen 140g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Samyang Extremely Spicy Chicken Flavour Ramen 140g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
Nissin The Original Top Ramen Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 3 oz
Trader Joe's Spicy Italian Chicken Sausage
Maruchan Instant Lunch Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodles, 2.25 oz Shelf Stable Cup
SPICY (ISH) CHICKEN TENDERS BREADED WITH RICE FLOUR, CAULIFLOWER, AND BROWN RICE FLOUR, CHICKEN
Where to buy
Samyang Extremely Spicy Chicken Flavour Ramen 140g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Noodle · Dried


