Is PLATINUM PRO FLEX (NATURAL ORANGE) – 300G Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bse free bovine source halal
  • from shrimp exoskeleton
  • natural orange flavour
  • hyaluronic acid
  • cholecalciferol
  • vitamin d3
  • +2 more

bse free bovine source halal

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucosamine Hydrochloride (From Shrimp Exoskeleton), Msm (Methylsulfonylmethane), Peptan Hydrolyzed Collagen (Bse Free Bovine Source Halal, Kosher Certified), Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Turmeric 95 (R), Curcuma Longa, Turmeric Rhizome, :1, Qce 2100 72Total Curcuminoids, Ginger (Zinigiber Officinal, Rhizome), Qce 16, Devil's Claw (Harapagophytum Procumbens, Secondary Root Tuber), Qce 30, Bromelain (Ananas Comosus Var, Comosus - Stem), Fcc Pu, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin D3 (Cholecalciferol), Iu, Hyaluronic Acid, Boswellia (Boswellia Serrata, Gum Oleoresin), Boswellic Acids, Acacia Gum, Maltodextrim, Silica, Stevia Rebaudiana Leaf, Natural Orange Flavour

Check PLATINUM PRO FLEX (NATURAL ORANGE) – 300G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

PLATINUM PRO FLEX (NATURAL ORANGE) – 300G is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Citrus
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal Prep