Is Plentiful Pantry Chipotle Ranch Pasta Salad Artisan Pasta and Dressing Mix Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasta: Durum Semolina Flour, Dehydrated Beet Root, Dehydrated Spinach, Dehydrated Tomato Powder. Dressing: Salt, Dehydrated Vegetables (Onion, Garlic, Red Bell Pepper), Maltodextrin, Paprika, Chili Pepper, Soy Sauce Solids, Spices, Yeast Extract, Carrageenan, Modified Food Starch, Corn Syrup Solids, Worcestershire Sauce Solids, Jalapeno, Cultured Buttermilk, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate and Disodium Guanylate, Onion Juice Solids, Lemon Oil, and no more than 2% Calcium Silicate added to Prevent Caking. Allergen: Contains Wheat, Milk.
Check Plentiful Pantry Chipotle Ranch Pasta Salad Artisan Pasta and Dressing Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Plentiful Pantry Chipotle Ranch Pasta Salad Artisan Pasta and Dressing Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix - Gluten Free - Pouch
Kraft Classic Ranch Salad Dressing - 16fl oz
About this product
Pasta · Dried, Pouch


