Is Plum Organics Mighty 4 Blends Strawberry Banana, Greek Yogurt, Kale, Oat & Amaranth, 4oz (Pack of 4) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic pasteurized nonfat milk
  • milk
  • organic nonfat greek yogurt

organic pasteurized nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Strawberry Puree, Organic Banana Puree (organic Bananas, Citric Acid), Water, Organic Nonfat Greek Yogurt (organic Pasteurized Nonfat Milk, Cultures (heat Treated After Culturing)), Organic Kale Puree, Organic Amaranth Flour, Organic Whole Oat Flour, Organic Ground Chia Seeds, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Contains: Milk.

Check Plum Organics Mighty 4 Blends Strawberry Banana, Greek Yogurt, Kale, Oat & Amaranth, 4oz (Pack of 4) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Plum Organics Mighty 4 Blends Strawberry Banana, Greek Yogurt, Kale, Oat & Amaranth, 4oz (Pack of 4) is available at 3 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterWalmart

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruityTangyAcidic
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The GoMeal Prep