Is Plumrose Pork Luncheon Meat 250g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • mechanically seperated pork
  • pork fat
  • pork meat

mechanically seperated pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Meat, Water, Mechanically Seperated Pork, Pork Fat, Starch, Salt, Milk Protein, Stabiliser (Sodium Triphosphate), Sugar, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Sodium Nitrite), Spice Extracts

Check Plumrose Pork Luncheon Meat 250g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Plumrose Pork Luncheon Meat 250g is available at 1 retailer

Deebee

About this product

Meat · Can, Loaf

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackMeal PrepOn The Go