Is Pollo Con Fidel’s Soup Mix Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried chicken
  • egg
  • chicken fat
  • L-cysteine
  • natural and artificial flavors

dried chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTA (WHEAT FLOUR), SALT, CORN STARCH, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SUGAR, AND LESS THAN 2% OF DRIED CARROT, ONION POWDER, IODIZED SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC POWDER, CHICKEN FAT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (EGG), DRIED LEEK, DRIED PARSLEY, TURMERIC (COLOR), FERRIC PYROPHOSPHATE (IRON), VEGETABLE OIL (HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL AND/OR PALM OIL), L-CYSTEINE, CITRIC ACID, DRIED BELL PEPPERS, DRIED CHICKEN, DRIED CORIANDER, POTASSIUM IODATE.

Check Pollo Con Fidel’s Soup Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Powder, Dried

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep