Is Pollo Con Fidel’s Soup Mix Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- dried chicken
- chicken fat
- L-cysteine
- natural and artificial flavors
dried chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PASTA (WHEAT FLOUR), SALT, CORN STARCH, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SUGAR, AND LESS THAN 2% OF DRIED CARROT, ONION POWDER, IODIZED SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC POWDER, CHICKEN FAT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (EGG), DRIED LEEK, DRIED PARSLEY, TURMERIC (COLOR), FERRIC PYROPHOSPHATE (IRON), VEGETABLE OIL (HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL AND/OR PALM OIL), L-CYSTEINE, CITRIC ACID, DRIED BELL PEPPERS, DRIED CHICKEN, DRIED CORIANDER, POTASSIUM IODATE.
Check Pollo Con Fidel’s Soup Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pollo Con Fidel’s Soup Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
About this product
Soup · Powder, Dried


