Is Polly-O String Cheese Mozzarella Low-Moisture Part Skim Cheese 48 stick Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized part-skim milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Consistent mild, milky mozzarella flavor with a smooth, firm texture that peels into strings; pleasantly chewy and slightly elastic. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, packed in lunches, or melted onto pizzas and casseroles. Reviewers note reliable portioning and convenience in bulk packs, with occasional comments about variable freshness overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Vinegar, Salt, Enzymes (Non-Animal). Contains: Milk

Check Polly-O String Cheese Mozzarella Low-Moisture Part Skim Cheese 48 stick against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Polly-O String Cheese Mozzarella Low-Moisture Part Skim Cheese 48 stick is available at 2 retailers

AmazonShopRite

About this product

Cheese · Stick

Flavor
MildNeutral
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunch