Is Pond's® Dry Skin Cream Facial Moisturizer 3.9 oz. Jar Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • isopropyl palmitate
  • cetyl alcohol
  • glyceryl stearate
  • stearic acid
  • glycerin

isopropyl palmitate

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water/Agua, Mineral Oil, Isopropyl Palmitate, Petrolatum, Glycerin, Stearic Acid, Ceresin, Glyceryl Stearate, Cetyl Alcohol, Sorbitan Oleate, Candelilla Wax, Triethanolamine, Laureth-23, Fragrance/Fragancia, Carbomer, Disodium Edta, Dmdm Hydantoin, Methylparaben, Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate

Check Pond's® Dry Skin Cream Facial Moisturizer 3.9 oz. Jar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pond's® Dry Skin Cream Facial Moisturizer 3.9 oz. Jar is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Skin Care