Is Popchips Barbeque Sharing Crisps 85g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • dried yeast extract
  • barbeque flavour
  • natural flavourings

dried yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Popchips BBQ Popped Potato Chips 85g are a tangy and smoky snack that is sure to satisfy your cravings. These chips are not fried, but instead popped, making them a healthier alternative. They are non-GMO, gluten-free, and vegan, making them suitable for various dietary needs. The absence of artificial ingredients and cholesterol further adds to their appeal. Additionally, these chips are kosher certified, ensuring their quality and adherence to dietary restrictions. While there is no specific information provided about what people say about the product, these facts highlight the positive attributes of Popchips BBQ Popped Potato Chips 85g.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Potato, Rice Flour, Sunflower Oil, Barbeque Flavour [Sugar, Maltodextrin, Potassium Chloride, Rice Flour, Dried Onion, Natural Flavourings, Dextrose, Dried Tomato, Ground Spices (Smoked Paprika, Red Chilli Pepper), Dried Garlic, Dried Yeast, Dried Yeast Extract, Salt, Acid: Citric Acid, Colour: Paprika Extract, Smoked Maltodextrin, Antioxidant: Extracts of Rosemary], Potato Starch, Salt

Check Popchips Barbeque Sharing Crisps 85g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Popchips Barbeque Sharing Crisps 85g is available at 5 retailers

AsdaBritish Corner ShopMorrisonsOcadoTesco

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokySweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish