Is popchips Yes Peas Pea Chips Popped Farmhouse Ranch - 3 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic nonfat dry milk
  • organic whole milk solids
  • organic cultured cream
  • organic skim milk
  • organic cultured buttermilk powder
  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid

organic nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peas (Green & Yellow), Sunflower, Safflower Oil, Seasoning (Maltodextrin, Salt, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Cane Sugar, Tomato Powder, Organic Cultured Buttermilk Powder (Organic Skim Milk, Lactic Acid, Cultures), Organic Cultured Cream, Organic Whole Milk Solids, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Organic Nonfat Dry Milk, Dehydrated Parsley, Natural Flavors, Chili Pepper)

Check popchips Yes Peas Pea Chips Popped Farmhouse Ranch - 3 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

popchips Yes Peas Pea Chips Popped Farmhouse Ranch - 3 Oz is available at 2 retailers

RalphsTarget

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousSalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? popchips Yes Peas Pea Chips Popped Farmhouse Ranch - 3 Oz | Spoonful