Is Popcornopolis Caramel and Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popcorn, Caramel and Cheddar Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • butter
  • cultured whole milk
  • buttermilk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POPCORN, BROWN SUGAR, CANE SUGAR, TAPIOCA SYRUP, COCONUT OIL, CHEDDAR SEASONING(WHY, CHEDDAR CHEESE[PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES], BUTTERMILK, SEA SALT, CULTURED WHOLE MILK, NONFAT DRY MILK, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR), SUNFLOWER OIL, BUTTER(CREAM, SALT), SEA SALT, BAKING SODA, VANILLA FLAVOUR, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOUR, ROSEMARY EXTRACT.

Check Popcornopolis Caramel and Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popcorn, Caramel and Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetSavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go