Is PORK & BBQ SAUCE BAKED BEANS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cooked shredded pork
- egg white lysozyme
- bacon
- natural flavors
- xanthan gum
- cultured dextrose
- natural roast smoke flavor
- +1 more
cooked shredded pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BAKED BEANS (PREPARED WHITE BEANS, WATER, BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, SALT, MUSTARD [VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA], BACON, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ONION POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR), BROWN SUGAR, COOKED SHREDDED PORK, BBQ SAUCE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE [DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR], SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, CORN SYRUP, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SPICES, HYDROLYZED SOY AND CORN PROTEINS, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, MUSTARD FLOUR, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, PAPRIKA, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM BENZOATE AS A PRESERVATIVE, RED 40), WATER, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CITRIC ACID, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, BLACK PEPPER, SPICES, SPICE EXTRACTIVES), MALTODEXTRIN, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, NATURAL ROAST SMOKE FLAVOR (CONTAINS WHEAT AND SOY), CULTURED DEXTROSE, MUSTARD (WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, SPICE, GARLIC POWDER), POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE TO PROTECT FLAVOR, SPICE, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, SODIUM DIACETATE, XANTHAN GUM, SALT, EGG WHITE LYSOZYME, NISIN PREPARATION.
Check PORK & BBQ SAUCE BAKED BEANS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PORK & BBQ SAUCE BAKED BEANS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Can


