Is PORK CARNITAS BOWL Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- monterey jack cheese
- pork carnitas meat caramel color added
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CILANTRO LIME RICE (WHITE RICE, LIME, WATER, SALT, CANOLA OIL, CILANTRO), YUCATAN CORN AND BEAN MIX (CORN, BLACK BEANS [BLACK BEANS, WATER, SALT], CHIPOTLE FAJITA DRESSING [WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, TOMATO PASTE, ROASTED TOMATO, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CHIPOTLE PEPPER, SUGAR, SALT, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CILANTRO, SPICES, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE {AS PRESERVATIVE}, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION], RED PEPPERS [FIRE ROASTED PIMIENTO PEPPERS, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE], GREEN CHILI PEPPERS [GREEN CHILI, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID AND CALCIUM CHLORIDE], GREEN BELL PEPPER, RED BELL PEPPER, GREEN ONION, FRESH CILANTRO, PARSLEY, SALT), PORK CARNITAS MEAT CARAMEL COLOR ADDED (PRIOR TO COOKING, MARINATED UP TO 10% WITH WATER, SALT, ORANGE JUICE POWDER [ORANGE JUICE SOLIDS, MALTODEXTRIN], SUGAR, AND SODIUM PHOSPHATES. RUBBED WITH GARLIC POWDER, PAPRIKA, CARAMEL COLOR AND SPICE), TOMATILLO VERDE SALSA (TOMATILLOS, GREEN CHILIES, YELLOW ONION, LIME JUICE, JALAPENOS, GARLIC, SUGAR, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, CILANTRO, SALT, CUMIN), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE {PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, AND CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING]}, LIME.
Check PORK CARNITAS BOWL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PORK CARNITAS BOWL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Whole


