Is PORK CARNITAS BOWL Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork carnitas meat caramel color added
  • calcium chloride
  • natural flavor

pork carnitas meat caramel color added

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CILANTRO LIME RICE (WHITE RICE, LIME, WATER, SALT, CANOLA OIL, CILANTRO), YUCATAN CORN AND BEAN MIX (CORN, BLACK BEANS [BLACK BEANS, WATER, SALT], CHIPOTLE FAJITA DRESSING [WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, TOMATO PASTE, ROASTED TOMATO, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CHIPOTLE PEPPER, SUGAR, SALT, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CILANTRO, SPICES, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE {AS PRESERVATIVE}, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION], RED PEPPERS [FIRE ROASTED PIMIENTO PEPPERS, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE], GREEN CHILI PEPPERS [GREEN CHILI, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID AND CALCIUM CHLORIDE], GREEN BELL PEPPER, RED BELL PEPPER, GREEN ONION, FRESH CILANTRO, PARSLEY, SALT), PORK CARNITAS MEAT CARAMEL COLOR ADDED (PRIOR TO COOKING, MARINATED UP TO 10% WITH WATER, SALT, ORANGE JUICE POWDER [ORANGE JUICE SOLIDS, MALTODEXTRIN], SUGAR, AND SODIUM PHOSPHATES. RUBBED WITH GARLIC POWDER, PAPRIKA, CARAMEL COLOR AND SPICE), TOMATILLO VERDE SALSA (TOMATILLOS, GREEN CHILIES, YELLOW ONION, LIME JUICE, JALAPENOS, GARLIC, SUGAR, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, CILANTRO, SALT, CUMIN), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE {PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, AND CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING]}, LIME.

Check PORK CARNITAS BOWL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyCitrus
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go