Is Pork Chili Blanco Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural smoke flavor
- modified food starch
- natural chipotle pepper flavor
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteSmoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mild Chili Beans (Kidney And Pinto Beans, Water, Tomato Puree [Tomato Paste, Water], Contains 1% Or Less Of: Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Salt, Spice, Modified Cornstarch, Corn Oil, Calcium Chloride [Firming Agent]), Pork, Unsalted Organic Chicken Broth (Organic Chicken Broth [Filtered Water, Organic Chicken], Organic Onions, Organic Celery, Organic Carrots, Natural Chicken Flavor, Organic Spices), Cannellini Beans (White Kidney Beans, Water, Salt, Calcium Chloride [Firming Agent], Calcium Disodium Edta [Promotes Color Retention]), Trinity Mix (Green Peppers, Celery, Onions), Fat Free Sour Cream (Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Non-Fat Milk, Modified Cornstarch, Titanium Dioxide [Color], Sodium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Locust Bean Gum, Vitamin A Palmitate), Queso Fresco (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Apple Cider Vinegar (Made From Juice Of Apples, Diluted With Water To A Uniform Pickling And Table Strength Of 5% [50 Grains] Acidity), Cornstarch (Cornstarch, Calcium Sulfate), Pepitas (Pumpkin Seed Kernels, Sunflower Oil [Sunflower Oil, Citric Acid], Salt), Cilantro, Southwest Chipotle Seasoning Blend (Spices [Sweet Chili Pepper, Chipotle Chili Pepper, Cayenne Pepper, Oregano, Thyme, Cumin, Parsley, Savory, Marjoram, Bay, Basil, Rosemary, Mustard, Coriander], Garlic, Onion, Carrot, Sugar, Citric Acid, Orange Peel, Modified Food Starch, Rice Concentrate, Lime Juice Solids, Lemon Juice Solids, Natural Chipotle Pepper Flavor, Natural Smoke Flavor), Ground Cumin.
Check Pork Chili Blanco against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pork Chili Blanco in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 9 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 10 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Can


