Is PORK CHOP IN TERIYAKI SAUCE WITH FRIED RICE AND SNOW PEAS, PORK CHOP IN TERIYAKI Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- soy sauce
- modified food starch
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PORK CHOP, COOKED WHITE RICE (WATER, WHITE RICE [LONG GRAIN RICE, IRON PHOSPHATE, NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, AND FOLIC ACID]), SNOW PEAS, TERIYAKI SAUCE (WATER, SUGAR, SOY SAUCE [WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALTED SAKE [SALTED RICE WINE], DISTILLED VINEGAR, GINGER PUREE [GINGER, CITRIC ACID], SALT, XANTHAN GUM, GARLIC PUREE [GARLIC, CITRIC ACID], SPICE), GARLIC, SRIRACHA CHILI SAUCE (RED CHILI, SUGAR, SALT, GARLIC, FISH EXTRACT [ANCHOVY], ACETIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID).
Check PORK CHOP IN TERIYAKI SAUCE WITH FRIED RICE AND SNOW PEAS, PORK CHOP IN TERIYAKI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PORK CHOP IN TERIYAKI SAUCE WITH FRIED RICE AND SNOW PEAS, PORK CHOP IN TERIYAKI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
CHEDDAR BROCCOLI FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHEESY CHEDDAR SAUCE, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI
SPANISH RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH RICE
Ben's Original Ready Rice Long Grain and Wild With Herbs and Seasonings
CHICKEN POTSTICKERS FILLED WITH CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES AND SERVED WITH TAMARI DIPPING SAUCE, CHICKEN POTSTICKERS
About this product
Meat · Whole


