Is PORK POSOLE, HEARTY SOUP WITH PORK AND HOMINY Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • lactose

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), SEASONED PORK (PORK, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, PAPRIKA, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATES ONIONS, SPICES), COOKED WHITE HOMINY, ROASTED ONIONS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CANOLA OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, BEEF FLAVOR (NATURAL BEEF FLAVOR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, EGG YOLK FLAVOR, LACTOSE), YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SPICE, CULTURED DEXTROSE.

Check PORK POSOLE, HEARTY SOUP WITH PORK AND HOMINY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmamiSalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep