Is PORK POSOLE, HEARTY SOUP WITH PORK AND HOMINY Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- canola oil, modified corn starch, salt, beef flavor
- beef flavor
- egg yolk flavor
- yeast extract
canola oil, modified corn starch, salt, beef flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), SEASONED PORK (PORK, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, PAPRIKA, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATES ONIONS, SPICES), COOKED WHITE HOMINY, ROASTED ONIONS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CANOLA OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, BEEF FLAVOR (NATURAL BEEF FLAVOR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, EGG YOLK FLAVOR, LACTOSE), YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SPICE, CULTURED DEXTROSE.
Check PORK POSOLE, HEARTY SOUP WITH PORK AND HOMINY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PORK POSOLE, HEARTY SOUP WITH PORK AND HOMINY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Purely Elizabeth Grain Free Granola Vanilla Almond Butter with MCT 8 oz, Certified Gluten Free, Keto, Paleo, Vegan and Non GMO
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Multigrain Bread With Sprouted and Ancient Grains
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
About this product
Soup · Liquid


