Is PORK POSOLE, HEARTY SOUP WITH PORK AND HOMINY Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolk flavor
- lactose
- natural beef flavor
- beef flavor
- canola oil, modified corn starch, salt, beef flavor
- pork
- seasoned pork
- cultured dextrose
- xanthan gum
- dextrose
egg yolk flavor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), SEASONED PORK (PORK, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, PAPRIKA, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATES ONIONS, SPICES), COOKED WHITE HOMINY, ROASTED ONIONS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CANOLA OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, BEEF FLAVOR (NATURAL BEEF FLAVOR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, EGG YOLK FLAVOR, LACTOSE), YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SPICE, CULTURED DEXTROSE.
Check PORK POSOLE, HEARTY SOUP WITH PORK AND HOMINY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PORK POSOLE, HEARTY SOUP WITH PORK AND HOMINY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Purely Elizabeth Grain Free Granola Vanilla Almond Butter with MCT 8 oz, Certified Gluten Free, Keto, Paleo, Vegan and Non GMO
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Multigrain Bread With Sprouted and Ancient Grains
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
About this product
Soup · Liquid


