Is PORK POSOLE, HEARTY SOUP WITH PORK AND HOMINY Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- natural beef flavor
- beef flavor
- canola oil, modified corn starch, salt, beef flavor
- pork
- seasoned pork
- cultured dextrose
- dextrose
natural beef flavor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), SEASONED PORK (PORK, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, PAPRIKA, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATES ONIONS, SPICES), COOKED WHITE HOMINY, ROASTED ONIONS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CANOLA OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, BEEF FLAVOR (NATURAL BEEF FLAVOR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, EGG YOLK FLAVOR, LACTOSE), YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SPICE, CULTURED DEXTROSE.
Check PORK POSOLE, HEARTY SOUP WITH PORK AND HOMINY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PORK POSOLE, HEARTY SOUP WITH PORK AND HOMINY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Purely Elizabeth Grain Free Granola Vanilla Almond Butter with MCT 8 oz, Certified Gluten Free, Keto, Paleo, Vegan and Non GMO
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Multigrain Bread With Sprouted and Ancient Grains
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
About this product
Soup · Liquid


