Is PORK RINDS, SOUTHERN BARBEQUE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork rinds
- natural flavors
- dextrose
pork rinds
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK RINDS, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SALT, TORULA YEAST, TOMATO POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, FD&C RED 40 LAKE, SPICES, FD&C YELLOW #6 LAKE, CITRIC ACID, AND LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE AND PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SUNFLOWER AND SOYBEAN OIL ADDED AS PROCESSING AIDS.
Check PORK RINDS, SOUTHERN BARBEQUE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PORK RINDS, SOUTHERN BARBEQUE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


