Is Pork & shiitake gyoza dumplings Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Filling: Pork, Cabbage, Napa cabbage, Shiitake mushroom, Green onion, Corn starch, Soy sauce ater, soybeans, wheat, salt), Water, Salt, Sesame of Sugar, Garlic, Seasoning (contains soy, wheat), Ginger, Spice. Wrapper: Enriched wheat flour, Water, Canola oil, Salt, Corn starch. Gyoza sauce: Water, Sugar, Soy sauce (water soybeans, wheat, salt) Vinegar, Canola oil, Salt, esame oil, Granulated garlic, Spices, Guar gum, Xanti an gum. Contains: Soy, Sesame, Wheat. Calories Fat Saturat +Trans Carboh Fibre Sug Prote Cho So Ingrédients : Garnitur: Porc, Chou, Chou nappa, Champignons shiitake,ignons verts, Amidon de maïs, Sauce soya (eau, soya, b, sel), Eau, Sel, Huile de sésame, Sucre, Ail, Assaisonnement (contient du soya, Po du blé), Gingembre, Épice. Pâte : Farine de blé enrichie, Eau, Huile de canola, Sel, Amidon de maïs. gyozas: Eau, Sucre, Sauce soya (eau, Sel), Vinaigre, Huile de canola, Sel, Huile de granulé, Épices, Gomme de guar, Gomme Sauce pour ble, same, Ail de xanthane. Contient: Soya, Sésame, Blé. Made in Canada from de estic and imported ingredients fine Peanut & Tree Sans noix ni arac FINE CHOICE FOOD Richmond, BC, Ca ada.com t Ca Irg
Check Pork & shiitake gyoza dumplings against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pork & shiitake gyoza dumplings in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Frozen


