Is PORK TAQUITOS, PORK Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • roasted pork including natural juices
  • beef extract
  • pork base
  • pork in natural juices
  • natural smoke flavor

roasted pork including natural juices

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

beef extract
pork base
pork in natural juices

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TORTILLA (CORN MASA FLOUR [CONTAINS LIME], SALT, WATER), FILLING (PORK IN NATURAL JUICES [CONTAINS SALT], WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF GROUND TOMATOES [GROUND TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, SALT], TEXTURED SOY PROTEIN [SOY FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR], CORN MASA FLOUR [CORN MASA FLOUR, LIME], BROWN SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, YELLOW ONIONS, CHILI PASTE [CHILI PEPPERS, DRIED ONION AND GARLIC, YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, SPICES, BEEF EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID], SALT, PORK BASE [ROASTED PORK INCLUDING NATURAL JUICES, YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, CORN OIL, CORN STARCH, FLAVORINGS, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR], MOLASSES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SPICES, CHIPOTLE CHILE PEPPER POWDER, MODIFIED CELLULOSE), SOYBEAN OIL.

Check PORK TAQUITOS, PORK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Roll, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicySmoky
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingLunch