Is pork Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork belly

pork belly

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Belly, Sea Salt, Sugar, Chili, Bak Pepper, Parsey Sunflower Oi, No Artfica Colour, Favourings Orpreseratives, Specially Produced For: Aldi Stores Ltd, Po Bax 26, Atherstone, Wa Aldi Stores (Ireland), Ltd, Po Box 726, Naas, Www, Aldi, Com Use By: See Front Of Pack, Storage: Keep Refrigerated Below 5Degcat At The Bottom Of The Fridge, Once Opened, Keep Refrigerated And Use Within 24 Hours And Date Shown, Freezing: Suitable For Freezing, Freeze By Date Mark Shown And Use Within One Month, Defrost Thoroughly At The Bottom Of The Fridge Before Use And Use Within 24 Hours, Never Defrost In A Warm Room, Do Not Refreeze Once Dofroctod Don't Recyc

Check pork against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetSpicy
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSide Dish