Is Port Salut Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • milk protein concentrate

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk protein concentrate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Extrait De Rocou (colorant). Contient: Lait. Ingredients: Pasteurized Milk, Modified Milk Ingredients, Salt, Bacterial Culture, Calcium Chloride, Microbial Enzyme, Annatto Extract (colour).

Check Port Salut Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Port Salut Cheese is available at 3 retailers

Spud CaWoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
ButteryMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishing