Is Portofino Real Deal Bakery Brioche Deluxe Artisan Buns Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley & malt syrup
- cultured wheat flour
- barley
- wheat
- flour
- wheat starch
- cultured wheat starch
barley & malt syrup
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Flour, Water, Egg Yolk (Egg Yolk, Salt), Canola Oil, Sugars (Granulated Sugar, Barley & Malt Syrup), Yeast, Sea Salt, Cultured Wheat Flour, Tapioca Flour, Wheat Starch, Cultured Wheat Starch, Turmeric, Casein, Disodium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin, Rowan Berry Fruit Extract, Citric Acid, Tricalcium Phosphate, Enzymes (Amylase, Xylanase). Contains: Wheat, Barley, Eggs, Milk, Soy. May Contain: Sesame Seeds, Sulphites, Tree Nuts.
Check Portofino Real Deal Bakery Brioche Deluxe Artisan Buns against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Portofino Real Deal Bakery Brioche Deluxe Artisan Buns in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nature's Own Perfectly Crafted Brioche Style Hamburger Buns 8 Count
Izzio Artisan Bakery Everything Sourdough Bread Izzio Artisan Bakery Everything Sourdough Bread
Pepperidge Farm® Bakery Classics Soft White Hamburger Buns, 14.5 oz. Bag, 8-pack
Izzio Artisan Bakery Sourdough Boule
Pepperidge Farm® Bakery Classics Top Sliced White Hot Dog Buns, 14oz Bag, 8-ct
About this product
Bread · Roll


