Is Posh Poppas Camembert Bites With Cranberry Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • milk products
  • cream
  • pasteurised milk
  • camembert cheese
  • 1442
  • 1422
  • 471
  • dextrose

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Camembert Cheese (55%) (Pasteurised Milk, Cream, Salt, Cultures, Non-Animal Rennet), Crumb (Wheat Flour, Wheat Bran, Salt, Dextrose , Emulsifier (471), Yeast, Sugar, Rosemary (0.1%), Thyme (0.1%)), Batter (Wheat Flour, Maize Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch (1422), Raising Agents (450, 500), Thickeners (401, 466), Salt), Vegetable Oil, Cranberry Sauce (Cranberries (43%), Sugar, Water, Thickener (1442), Acidity Regulators (333, 330), Canola Oil , Salt, Preservative (220))

Check Posh Poppas Camembert Bites With Cranberry Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
ButteryEarthySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping