Is Post Fruity Pebbles Treats, Marshmallow Cereal Bars, 6.2oz, 8 Count, Cardboard Box Vegetarian?

Description
Colorful, intensely fruity bars deliver a sweet, nostalgic flavor and a contrast of chewy and crisp textures; reviews often note portability and popularity with children, occasional complaints about excessive sweetness or uneven freshness, and consistent portion size. Common uses include lunchbox snacks, on-the-go treats, after-school desserts, and party handouts regularly.
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- glycerin
- dextrose
- natural and artificial flavor
- vitamin b12
- +5 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Colorful, intensely fruity bars deliver a sweet, nostalgic flavor and a contrast of chewy and crisp textures; reviews often note portability and popularity with children, occasional complaints about excessive sweetness or uneven freshness, and consistent portion size. Common uses include lunchbox snacks, on-the-go treats, after-school desserts, and party handouts regularly.
Ingredients
TOASTED RICE CEREAL [RICE, SUGAR, SALT, RED 40, NIACINAMIDE, REDUCED IRON, ZINC OXIDE (SOURCE OF ZINC), TURMERIC OLEORESIN (COLOR), YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, VITAMIN B6, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BLUE 2, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN D, VITAMIN B12], MARSHMALLOW (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, GELATIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), FRUCTOSE, SUGAR, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT AND PALM KERNEL OILS), HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL AND PALM OILS, DEXTROSE, GLYCERIN, SOY LECITHIN, WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, REDUCED MINERAL WHEY POWDER, NON FAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT.
Check Post Fruity Pebbles Treats, Marshmallow Cereal Bars, 6.2oz, 8 Count, Cardboard Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Post Fruity Pebbles Treats, Marshmallow Cereal Bars, 6.2oz, 8 Count, Cardboard Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Pecan Crunch Granola Bars, 6 Count, 8.94oz, Shelf Stable, Cardboard Box, New
Post Fruity Pebbles Sweetened Rice Cereal Natural and Artificial Fruit Flavor
Post Fruity Pebbles Sweetened Rice Cereal
Nature Valley Soft-Baked Blueberry Muffin Snack Bars, 5 Bars, 6.2oz, Shelf Stable, Cardboard Box
Post Fruity PEBBLES Cereal, Fruity Kids Cereal, Crunchy 2 oz Individual Cup
Where to buy
Post Fruity Pebbles Treats, Marshmallow Cereal Bars, 6.2oz, 8 Count, Cardboard Box is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


