Is Post Great Grains Cranberry Almond Crunch Cereal, Heart Healthy, Whole Grain, Crunchy 17oz Box Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Crunchy clusters deliver a mix of sweet-tart and toasted flavors, offering a sturdy bite that holds up in milk and adds texture to yogurt or baked goods. Reviewers frequently note consistent crunch, variable cluster size, occasional dryness, and suitability as a spoonable breakfast or crunchy topping for snacks and desserts.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b2
- vitamin d3
- riboflavin
- +4 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy clusters deliver a mix of sweet-tart and toasted flavors, offering a sturdy bite that holds up in milk and adds texture to yogurt or baked goods. Reviewers frequently note consistent crunch, variable cluster size, occasional dryness, and suitability as a spoonable breakfast or crunchy topping for snacks and desserts.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Wheat, Cane Sugar, Dried Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar, Glycerin, Sunflower Oil), Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Almonds, Rice, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Salt, Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Rice Syrup, Molasses, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Bht Added To Preserve Freshness, Vitamins And Minerals: Reduced Iron, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Zinc Oxide, Vitamin A Palmitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12
Check Post Great Grains Cranberry Almond Crunch Cereal, Heart Healthy, Whole Grain, Crunchy 17oz Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Post Great Grains Cranberry Almond Crunch Cereal, Heart Healthy, Whole Grain, Crunchy 17oz Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
KIND Granola Almond Butter Whole Grain Healthy Grains Gluten Free Pouch - 11 Oz
Great Grains Crunchy Pecans Breakfast Cereal - 16oz - Post
Great Grains Banana Nut Crunch Breakfast Cereal - 15.5oz - Post
Great Grains Cranberry Almond Crunch Breakfast Cereal - 14oz - Post
Post Great Grains Blueberry Morning Blueberry Cereal 13.5oz Box
Where to buy
Post Great Grains Cranberry Almond Crunch Cereal, Heart Healthy, Whole Grain, Crunchy 17oz Box is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Dried


