Is Post Shredded Wheat Frosted S'mores Bites Cereal Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamin b1
- vitamin b5
- natural and artificial flavor
- calcium pantothenate
- +1 more
vitamin b1
Dietitian noteVitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Wheat, Sugar, Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Gelatin, Natural And Artificial Flavor , Freshness Preserved With Vitamin E (Mixed Tocopherols), Vitamins & Minerals: Reduced Iron, Folic Acid, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6)
Check Post Shredded Wheat Frosted S'mores Bites Cereal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Post Shredded Wheat Frosted S'mores Bites Cereal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Box - 10.5 Oz
CINNAMON CRISPY, SWEETENED WHOLE WHEAT & RICE CEREAL, CINNAMON
General Mills Lucky Charms Frosted Toasted Oat Cereal With Marshmallow
Drizzilicious S'mores Drizzled Mini Rice Cake Bites
POST GRAPE-NUTS THE ORIGINAL CEREAL, 20.5 OZ
Where to buy
Post Shredded Wheat Frosted S'mores Bites Cereal is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Granule


