Is POTATO GNOCCHI Pescatarian?

Description
Soft, pillowy dumplings offer mild, slightly earthy flavor and tender chew that pairs well with rich or herbed sauces. Commonly boiled and tossed with sauce, baked, or pan-fried for a crisp exterior. Reviews note quick preparation and ability to hold sauce, with occasional complaints about uneven firmness or gumminess reported.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- ascorbyl palmitate
- diglycerides of fatty acids
ascorbyl palmitate
Dietitian noteAscorbyl palmitate (e304) is a compund of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal derived.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, pillowy dumplings offer mild, slightly earthy flavor and tender chew that pairs well with rich or herbed sauces. Commonly boiled and tossed with sauce, baked, or pan-fried for a crisp exterior. Reviews note quick preparation and ability to hold sauce, with occasional complaints about uneven firmness or gumminess reported.
Ingredients
MASHED POTATOES 75% [WATER, DRIED POTATOES FLAKES (POTATOES, EMULSIFIER: MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, STABILIZER: DISODIUM DIPHOSPHATE, ANTIOXIDANT: POTASSIUM METABISULPHITE, ASCORBYL PALMITATE, CITRIC ACID, FLAVORS)], WHEAT FLOUR, POTATO STARCH, SALT, AROMAS, ACIDIFIER: CITRIC ACID, PRESERVATIVE: SORBIC ACID, RICE FLOUR.
Check POTATO GNOCCHI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open POTATO GNOCCHI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Dried


