Is POTATO PATTIES, POTATO PATTIES Soy Free?

Description
Savory, mildly earthy flavor with a soft, creamy interior and a golden, crisp exterior when pan-fried or baked. Commonly served as a breakfast side, sandwich filler, or handheld snack. Customer feedback often cites convenience and satisfying texture, though crispness and seasoning can vary between batches and cooking methods in practice.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, mildly earthy flavor with a soft, creamy interior and a golden, crisp exterior when pan-fried or baked. Commonly served as a breakfast side, sandwich filler, or handheld snack. Customer feedback often cites convenience and satisfying texture, though crispness and seasoning can vary between batches and cooking methods in practice.
Ingredients
POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: SOYBEAN OIL, CANOLA OIL), SALT, CORN FLOUR, POTATO FLAKES, DEXTROSE AND DISODIUM DIHYDROGEN PYROPHOSPHATE TO PROMOTE COLOR.
Check POTATO PATTIES, POTATO PATTIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open POTATO PATTIES, POTATO PATTIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Vegetable · Patty, Frozen


