Is POULTRY GRAVY Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- natural flavoring
- autolyzed yeast extract
- flavoring
- +2 more
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, TURKEY STOCK (WATER, TURKEY BASE [COOKED TURKEY, SALT, CHICKEN FAT, SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORING, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, DRIED WHEY, RENDERED TURKEY FAT AND FLAVORING, DEXTROSE, TURKEY BROTH, CARAMEL COLOR]), TURKEY GRAVY BASE (MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NON-FAT DRY MILK, NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION AND GARLIC POWDER, SPICES), TURKEY FLAVOR (TURKEY FLAVOR, SALT, TURKEY FAT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, COOKED TURKEY, SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR, TURMERIC), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, ACACIA AND XANTHAN GUMS, CARAMEL COLOR AND NISIN PREPARATION.
Check POULTRY GRAVY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open POULTRY GRAVY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Pioneer Brand® Gluten Free Brown Gravy Mix 1.61 oz. Packet
Heinz Home-Style Roasted Turkey Gravy, 12 oz Jar
OLD BAY SEASONING FOR SEAFOOD, POULTRY, SALADS, AND MEATS, 2.62 OZ
McCormick No Artificial Flavors Brown Gravy Mix, 0.87 oz Envelope
McCormick No Artificial Flavors Au Jus Gravy Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Envelope
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


