Is POULTRY GRAVY Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- turkey fat
- turkey gravy base
- turkey flavor
- non-fat dry milk
- dried whey
- turkey broth
- rendered turkey fat
- chicken fat
- xanthan gums
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
- dextrose
- +4 more
turkey fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, TURKEY STOCK (WATER, TURKEY BASE [COOKED TURKEY, SALT, CHICKEN FAT, SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORING, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, DRIED WHEY, RENDERED TURKEY FAT AND FLAVORING, DEXTROSE, TURKEY BROTH, CARAMEL COLOR]), TURKEY GRAVY BASE (MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NON-FAT DRY MILK, NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION AND GARLIC POWDER, SPICES), TURKEY FLAVOR (TURKEY FLAVOR, SALT, TURKEY FAT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, COOKED TURKEY, SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR, TURMERIC), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, ACACIA AND XANTHAN GUMS, CARAMEL COLOR AND NISIN PREPARATION.
Check POULTRY GRAVY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open POULTRY GRAVY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Pioneer Brand® Gluten Free Brown Gravy Mix 1.61 oz. Packet
Heinz Home-Style Roasted Turkey Gravy, 12 oz Jar
OLD BAY SEASONING FOR SEAFOOD, POULTRY, SALADS, AND MEATS, 2.62 OZ
McCormick No Artificial Flavors Brown Gravy Mix, 0.87 oz Envelope
McCormick No Artificial Flavors Au Jus Gravy Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Envelope
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


