Is POULTRY GRAVY Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- turkey fat
- turkey broth
- turkey flavor
- turkey gravy base
- rendered turkey fat
- chicken fat
- cooked turkey
- turkey base
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
- dextrose
- natural flavoring
- +1 more
turkey fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, TURKEY STOCK (WATER, TURKEY BASE [COOKED TURKEY, SALT, CHICKEN FAT, SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORING, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, DRIED WHEY, RENDERED TURKEY FAT AND FLAVORING, DEXTROSE, TURKEY BROTH, CARAMEL COLOR]), TURKEY GRAVY BASE (MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NON-FAT DRY MILK, NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION AND GARLIC POWDER, SPICES), TURKEY FLAVOR (TURKEY FLAVOR, SALT, TURKEY FAT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, COOKED TURKEY, SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR, TURMERIC), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, ACACIA AND XANTHAN GUMS, CARAMEL COLOR AND NISIN PREPARATION.
Check POULTRY GRAVY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open POULTRY GRAVY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Pioneer Brand® Gluten Free Brown Gravy Mix 1.61 oz. Packet
Heinz Home-Style Roasted Turkey Gravy, 12 oz Jar
OLD BAY SEASONING FOR SEAFOOD, POULTRY, SALADS, AND MEATS, 2.62 OZ
McCormick No Artificial Flavors Brown Gravy Mix, 0.87 oz Envelope
McCormick No Artificial Flavors Au Jus Gravy Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Envelope
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


