Is Power cookies Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • butter cream
  • non fat milk solids
  • iow fat milk
  • anhydrous milk fat
  • iow fat yoghurt

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rolled Oats, Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Solids (Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter), Anhydrous Milk Fat, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin, 476)), Brown Sugar, Wheat Flour, Raisins, Iow Fat Yoghurt (Iow Fat Milk, Non Fat Milk Solids, Cultures), Rice Syrup, Egg, Desiccated Coconut, Glycerol, Butter Cream, Saltl, Sunflower Oil, Flavour, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Sait, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum) Allergens: Contains Gluten, Milk And Soy, May Contain Sulphites And Tree Nuts, Glycaemic Index Tested At The University Of Otago, Result 50, Store In A Cool, Dry Place, Made In New Zealand From Local And Imported , Produced At 19 Onslow St, Invercargill, Nz For Nutrition Fit 2004 Ltd, Phone 64-3-782-8999

Check Power cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButtery
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingBreakfast