Is Power cookies Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- gluten
- rolled oats
- rice syrup
- flavour
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rolled Oats, Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Solids (Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter), Anhydrous Milk Fat, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin, 476)), Brown Sugar, Wheat Flour, Raisins, Iow Fat Yoghurt (Iow Fat Milk, Non Fat Milk Solids, Cultures), Rice Syrup, Egg, Desiccated Coconut, Glycerol, Butter Cream, Saltl, Sunflower Oil, Flavour, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Sait, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum) Allergens: Contains Gluten, Milk And Soy, May Contain Sulphites And Tree Nuts, Glycaemic Index Tested At The University Of Otago, Result 50, Store In A Cool, Dry Place, Made In New Zealand From Local And Imported , Produced At 19 Onslow St, Invercargill, Nz For Nutrition Fit 2004 Ltd, Phone 64-3-782-8999
Check Power cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Power cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


