Is Power cookies Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerol
glycerol
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rolled Oats, Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Solids (Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter), Anhydrous Milk Fat, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin, 476)), Brown Sugar, Wheat Flour, Raisins, Iow Fat Yoghurt (Iow Fat Milk, Non Fat Milk Solids, Cultures), Rice Syrup, Egg, Desiccated Coconut, Glycerol, Butter Cream, Saltl, Sunflower Oil, Flavour, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Sait, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum) Allergens: Contains Gluten, Milk And Soy, May Contain Sulphites And Tree Nuts, Glycaemic Index Tested At The University Of Otago, Result 50, Store In A Cool, Dry Place, Made In New Zealand From Local And Imported , Produced At 19 Onslow St, Invercargill, Nz For Nutrition Fit 2004 Ltd, Phone 64-3-782-8999
Check Power cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Power cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


