Is POWERADE Liquid Hydration Plus Energy Drink - Fruit Pun... Gluten Free?

Description
Powerade Liquid Hydration Plus Energy Drink Fruit Punch is a beverage that offers a combination of hydration and energy. Packed with vitamins B3, B6, and B12, this drink provides essential nutrients to support active lifestyles. While no specific information is available about what people say about this product, the inclusion of these vitamins suggests potential benefits for overall well-being and energy levels. With its refreshing fruit punch flavor, Powerade Liquid Hydration Plus Energy Drink Fruit Punch aims to provide a tasty and revitalizing option for those seeking both hydration and an energy boost.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- citric acid natural flavors
- modified food starch
citric acid natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Powerade Liquid Hydration Plus Energy Drink Fruit Punch is a beverage that offers a combination of hydration and energy. Packed with vitamins B3, B6, and B12, this drink provides essential nutrients to support active lifestyles. While no specific information is available about what people say about this product, the inclusion of these vitamins suggests potential benefits for overall well-being and energy levels. With its refreshing fruit punch flavor, Powerade Liquid Hydration Plus Energy Drink Fruit Punch aims to provide a tasty and revitalizing option for those seeking both hydration and an energy boost.
Ingredients
Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Less Than 0.5% of: Citric Acid Natural Flavors, Salt and Magnesium Chloride and Calcium Chloride and Mono-potassium Phosphate (Electrolyte Sources), Modified Food Starch, Glycerol Ester of Rosin, Calcium Disodium EDTA (To Protect Color), Medium Chain Riglycerides, Vitamin (Niacinamide), Vitamin (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B12, Red 40, Ascorbic Acid (To Protect Taste)
Check POWERADE Liquid Hydration Plus Energy Drink - Fruit Pun... against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open POWERADE Liquid Hydration Plus Energy Drink - Fruit Pun... in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Where to buy
POWERADE Liquid Hydration Plus Energy Drink - Fruit Pun... is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


